Ram Track Looked Impressive at Cardinal Relays

Kevin Tucker's picture

Coach Starner’s Recap from the Cardinal Relays

 

“Another good evening of competition.  Ran extremely well in the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.  Bettered our Shuttle Hurdle Relay time, as well.  Won several relays: Shuttle Hurdle Relay, 4 x 200, 4 x 100, 4 x 400. The lone individual champion on the evening was Covington in the 1600 M. Run.  (which is his season best) Second in multiple events as well: High Jump- Buresh, Shot Put- Sanders, 800M. Sprint Medley Relay, 4 x 800, 100 M. Dash- Decker, 200 M. Dash- Decker, 400 M. Dash- Watson.” said Starner

 

“Plenty of season or personal best on the evening.”

 

200 M. Dash:  Kennedy 22.82  (PR)  Decker 22.74 (SB)

400 M. Dash:  Watson 52.07 (PR)

4x200 Relay:  Saddler, Bowden, Kennedy, Decker 1:31.66 (SB)  Top time in Class 3A

4x400 Relay:  Watson, Little, Decker, Kennedy  3:27.52  (SB)  Top time in Class 3A

 

“We had some banged up kids with some nagging little injuries that we decided to take it easy on for the evening.  So we had to rearrange some individuals.  Also got some athletes back due to early season injuries.  Nate Nebel, a returning letterwinner from last season, ran his first race of the year and ran the second leg of the 4 x 100 relay team.” said Starner

 

Top Finishers for Glenwood

 

Team Points

1st. Glenwood 152

2nd Lewis Central 124

3rd Atlantic 89

4th TJ 86

5th Harlan 66

6th Shenandoah

7th Red Oak

8th AL 3

 

100m

2nd Mavrick Decker 11.31

 

200m

2nd Mavrick Decker 22.74

3rd Nate Kennedy 22.82

 

400m

2nd Kohen Watson 52.07

 

800m

3rd Christian Stanislav 2:06.76

 

1600m

1st Parson Covington 4:48.09

 

400m Hurdles

3rd Austin Tye 1:01.12

 

Discus

3rd Cody Sorenson 126-8

 

High Jump

2nd Cody Buresh 5-06

 

Long Jump

3rd Kolten Wilwerding 19-01.50

 

Shot Put

2nd Caleb Sanders 45-09.00

 

4x100 Relay

1st Glenwood 45.44 (Joey Saddler, Nate Nebel, Kolten Wilwerding, Matt Bowden)

 

4x200m Relay

1st Glenwood 1:31.66 (Joey Saddler, Matt Bowden, Nate Kennedy, Mavrick Decker)

 

4x400 Relay

1st Glenwood 3:27.52 (Kohen Watson, Seth Little, Mavrick Decker, Nate Kennedy)

 

4x800 Relay

2nd Glenwood 8:46.50 (Christian Stanislav, Sam McIntyre, Mason Parks, Parson Covington)

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1st Glenwood 1:01.20 (Seth Little, Cody Buresh, Kolten Wilwerding, Austin Tye)

 

Sprint Medley Relay

2nd Glenwood 1:38.67 (Joey Saddler, Matt Bowden, Zach Vondra, Kohen Watson)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Picture from Coach Starner

 

Section: