Ram Wrestling Falls in Regional Team Duals

Kevin Tucker's picture

After defeating Newton 40-32 in the semi-finals, the Rams would lose 42-20 in the finals against Indianola. Glenwood finished their dual season with a record of 14-3 overall. Now these Rams will host districts on Saturday at 12 pm. The top two individuals of each weight class will advance to the state tournament!

 

Glenwood 40

Newton 32

138

Trevor Stanley Glenwood won by fall (3:57) over Zane Kohlmeyer

145

Trevor Anderson Glenwood won by TF 20-5 over Jon Lawton

152

Jordan Renshaw Glenwood won 7-0 over Tristin Langmaid

160

AJ Slaughter Glenwood won by forfeit

170

Tanner Petro Newton won 8-6 over Brett Mower

182

Anthony Sherry Glenwood won by fall (3:35) over Blayden Rhone

195

Isaac Bales Glenwood won by MD 15-5 over Jaise Gulling

220

Zach Haggstrom Glenwood won by MD 15-4 over Alex Miller

285

Landon Hansen Newton won by fall (3:32) over Caleb Sanders

106

Sam McIntyre Glenwood won by forfeit

113

Blake Cockerton Newton won by fall (2:16) over Dalton Bell

120

Blake Cockerton Newton won by fall (3:43) over Dalton Book

126

Ross Hull Newton won by TF 16-0 over Jonathan Riemann

132

Josephy Carolus Newton won by fall (3:09) over Jack Finn

 

Indianola 42

Glenwood 20

145

Trevor Anderson Glenwood won 3-1 over Zach Fisher

152

Josh Barretta Indianola won 4-3 over Jordan Renshaw

160

Brayden Elbert Indianola won 5-3 over AJ Slaughter

170

Kade Kolarik Indianola won by fall )4:38 over Brett Mower

182

Anthony Sherry Glenwood won by MD 21-8 over Chayton Reif

195

Isaac Bales Glenwood won 9-3 over Reece Bowlin  (Isaac's 100th career win)

220

Zach Haggstrom Glenwood won 5-1 over Sam Wolff

285

Caleb Sanders Glenwood won 3-2 over Eagan Lickkiss (#2 vs #3 match-up in the state)

106

Sam McIntyre Glenwood won MD 21-7 over Gage Twombly

113

Kobey Pritchard Indianola won by fall (1:20) over Dalton Book

120

Connor Sexton Indianola won by fall (:37) over Dalton Bell

126

Skyler Edgington Indianola won by fall (:43) over Jonathan Riemann

132

Jordan Henry Indianola won by fall (:40) over Jack Finn

138

Lance Runyon Indianola won by fall (:20) over Trevor Stanley

 

 

Section: